• Alex 50km Lahti Champion
    • National Ski Team and National Development Centre Team Nominations 2013-14

      April 24, 2013

      These nominations include athletes who qualified for nomination based on the published criteria and the CCC High Performance Committee selection process April 12-14, 2013. An announcement of the athletes who accept their nominations will take place later this spring.
       
      NATIONAL SKI TEAM - NOMINATIONS

      NST World Cup Team
      Head Coach: Justin Wadsworth
      Coaches: Eric de Nys, Louis Bouchard
       
      Ivan Babikov
      Foothills Nordic Ski Club
      AB
      Chandra Crawford
      Canmore Nordic Ski Club
      AB
      Dasha Gaiazova
      Club Nordique Mont Ste. Anne
      QC
      Alex Harvey
      Club Nordique Mont Ste. Anne
      QC
      Perianne Jones
      Nakkertok
      ON
      Devon Kershaw
      Ona Wa Su
      ON
      Len Valjas
      Team Hardwood
      ON
       

      NST Senior Development Team
      Coaches AWCA: Mike Cavaliere, Chris Jeffries   
                    CNEPH: Louis Bouchard
       
      Cendrine Browne
      Club de ski de fond Fondeurs-Laurentides - CNEPH
      QC
      Jess Cockney
      Foothills Nordic - AWCA
      AB
      Raphaël Couturier
      Commission de ski nordique Skibec - CNEPH
      QC
      Graeme Killick
      Banff Ski Runners - AWCA
      AB
      Alysson Marshall
      Larch Hills - AWCA
      BC
      Emily Nishikawa
      Whitehorse - AWCA
      YK
      Graham Nishikawa
      Whitehorse
      YK
      Kevin Sandau
      Foothills Nordic - AWCA
      AB
      Michael Somppi
      Lappe Nordic - AWCA
      ON
      Heidi Widmer
      Foothills Nordic - AWCA
      AB
      Phil Widmer
      Canmore Nordic - AWCA
      AB
       
       
      NST Junior Team
       
      Dahria Beatty
      Whitehorse - AWCA
      YT
      Anne-Marie Comeau
      Club Nordique MSA - CNEPH
      QC
      Jennifer Jackson
      Team Hardwood – NDC T-Bay
      ON
      Maya Macissac-Jones
      Rocky Mountain Racers - CNEPH
      AB
      Katherine Stewart-Jones
      Club Nakkertok Nordique
      QC
      Frédérique Vézina
      Club Nordique MSA - CNEPH
      QC
      Thomas Hardy
      Larch Hill Nordic
      BC
      Scott Hill
      Team Hardwood
      ON
      Ricardo Izquierdo-Bernier
      Club de ski de fond Fondeurs -Laurentides
      QC
      Evan Palmer-Charrette
      Lappe Nordic – NDC T-Bay
      ON
      Matthew Saurette
      Rocky Mountain Racers
      AB
      Benjamin Wilkinson-Zan
      Nakkertok Nordic
      ON
       

      Para-Nordic World Cup Team
      Head Coach: Robin McKeever
       
      Mark Arendz
      Rocky Mountain Racers
      AB
      Colette Bourgonje
      Sturgeon River Nordic
      SK
      Chris Klebl
      Lifesport
      AB
      Brian McKeever
      Foothills Nordic Ski Club
      AB
      Erik Carleton (guide)
      Rocky Mountain Racers
      AB
       
       
      Para-Nordic Development Team
      Coaches: Pierre Pomerleau, Robin McKeever
       
      Sébastien Fortier
      Skibec/Hus-ski
      QC
       
       
       
      NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT CENTRES - TEAM NOMINATIONS
       
      Centre National D’entraînement Pierre Harvey
      Coaches: Louis Bouchard, TBD
       
      Alex Harvey
      Club Nordique Mont Ste. Anne
      QC
      Dasha Gaiazova
      Club Nordique Mont Ste. Anne
      QC
      Cendrine Browne
      Club de ski de fond Fondeurs-Laurentides
      QC
      Anne-Marie Comeau
      Club Nordique Mont Ste. Anne
      QC
      Raphaël Couturier
      Commision de ski nordique Skibec
      QC
      Simon Lapointe
      Club de ski de fond Skinouk
      QC
      Maya Macissac-Jones
      Rocky Mountain Racers
      AB
      Alexis Turgeon
      Club de ski de fond Skinouk
      QC
      Frédérique Vézina
      Club Nordique Mont Ste. Anne
      QC
       
       
      Alberta World Cup Academy
      Coaches: Mike Cavaliere, Chris Jeffries, Stefan Kuhn, Mike Vieira
       
      Women’s Team
       
       
      Dahria Beatty
      Whitehorse Nordic
      YK
      Janelle Greer
      Whitehorse Nordic
      YK
      Annika Hicks
      Canmore Nordic
      AB
      Marlis Kromm
      Foothills Nordic
      AB
      Alysson Marshall
      Larch Hills
      BC
      Emily Nishikawa
      Whitehorse Nordic
      YK
      Rebecca Reid
      Black Jack
      BC
      Heidi Widmer
      Foothills Nordic
      AB
      Men’s Team
       
       
      Jess Cockney
      Foothills Nordic
      AB
      Chris Hamilton
      Big Thunder Nordic
      ON
      Russell Kennedy
      Canmore Nordic
      AB
      Graeme Killick
      Banff Ski Runners
      AB
      Yannick Lapierre
      Club Nakkertok Nordique
      QC
      Alex Mahoney
      Rocky mpountain Racers
      AB
      Kevin Sandau
      Foothills Nordic
      AB
      Michael Somppi
      Lappe Nordic
      ON
      Patrick Stewart-Jones
      Club Nakkertok Nordique
      QC
      Sebastien Townsend
      Club de ski de fond Skinouk
      QC
      Phil Widmer
      Canmore Nordic
      AB
      Ezekiel Williams
      Club Nakkertok Nordique
      QC
       
       
      Thunder Bay National Development Centre
      Coach: TBD
       
      Jack Carlyle
      Soo Finnish
      ON
      Scott Hill
      Team Hardwood
      ON
      Jennifer Jackson
      Team Hardwood
      ON
      Andrea Lee
      Strathcona Nordic
      BC
      Alannah Maclean
      Walden
      ON
      Nicholas Monette
      Team Hardwood
      ON
      Evan Palmer-Charrette
      Lappe Nordic
      ON
      Erin Tribe
      Team Hardwood
      ON
      Andy Shields
      Waterloo Region Nordic
      ON
      Bob Thompson
      Team Hardwood
      ON
      Benjamin Wilkinson-Zan
      Nakkertok Nordic
      ON
       
       
      Callaghan Valley Development Centre
      Coaches: Chris Manhard, Graham MacLean, Maria Lundgren
       
      Sebastien Dandurand
      Canmore Nordic Ski Club
      AB
      Martin Schrama
      Whistler Nordic Ski Club
      BC
      Paul Dupuis
      Canmore Nordic Ski Club
      AB
      Geoffrey Richards
      Black Jack Ski Club
      BC
      Colin Foley
      Nakkertok Nordic
      ON
      Andrew Avis
      Highlands Trailblazers
      ON
      Sam Morris
      Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club
      BC
      Benjamin Osorio
      Arrowhead Nordic Ski Club
      ON
      Liam Patterson
      Big Thunder Nordic Ski Club
      ON