CCC Award Winners


Year


Dave Rees Award


Firth Award


Volunteer of the Year


Sponsor of the Year


Media Award

 

 

1989

Dave Rees

 

Frances Vyse
Guy Laviolette
Jean-Pierre Sansregret

 

 

 

 

1990

Per Gaarder

 

David Smith

Georgia Manhard
Al Maddox

Jeep Eagle Division, Chrysler Canada

Tom Thomson, CKNW/98

 

 

1991

Bjorger Pettersen

Trice Cameron

Paula Kaki
Val Weed
Sam Robbins

Marks Work Warehouse

Ron McFadyen, CBC Whitehorse

 

 

1992

Don Sumanik

Shirly Pommier

Elmer Vuormaki

Louis Garneau

Benjamin Sadavoy, SkiTrax Magazine

 

 

1993

Mike Carleton

Elizabeth Eso

Norm Dymond

 

 

 

 

1994

Jean-Paul Sansfaçon

Angela Schmidt-Foster

Mike Lushington
Brite Ostby

Canadian Airlines International

 

 

 

1995

Guy Laviolette

Wendy Gayfer

Ray Thibodeau
Ken Solheim

Canadian Airlines International

Thunder Bay Chronicle-Journal/Times-News

 

 

1996

Al Maddox

Sue Hill

John Clarke

Husky Oil Ltd.

Pierre Robichaud, L’Acadie Nouvelle

 

 

1997

Dave Sutherland

Judy May

Gordon Brewer

Midland Walwyn

Colleen Priest, Vermillion Standard

 

 

1998

Bob Vanderwater

Diane Thomson

Louise Poirier
Luc Germain

Marty Hall

Pierre Harvey, SCR Olympic Coverage

Jack Sasseville, CBC Olympic Coverage

 

 

1999

George LeFeuvre

Margaret Tibbo

Pierre Trudeau

Brooks

Anton Scheier, Canada Games Coverage

 

 

2000

Gerry Rideout

Pat Pearce

Reijo Puiras
Alan White

Madshus

John Simms, National Championships Website

 

 

2001

Tony Daffern

Jacquie Walsh

Don MacKinnon

Sporthill

Blanka Jelen, CCC Media/Communications

 

 

2002

Larry Sinclair

Helen Lindfors

Dennis Doyon

Salomon

Dan Barnes, Edmonton Journal/Southam News

 

 

2003

Georgia Manhard

Lise Bégin-Langlois

Dale Swanson
Martin and Dawna Nighbor

LazerGraphics, John Hart

Martin Cleary, The Ottawa Citizen

 

 

2004

John Langstone

Eileen Woodford

Bill Jeffery
Anthony Story

Haywood Securities Inc.

Dan Roycroft
Gord Jewett

 

 

2005

Lorne Luhta

Beckie Scott

Sara Renner

Jacques Dumont

Alpina Boots
Mike Doble

Pierre Shanks, SRC Radio Canada Website

 

 

2006

Rob Bernhardt
Robert Hogg

Chandra Crawford

Lise/Richard Leblanc
Bruce LeGrow

Fresh Air Experience
Dennis Thomasson and Al Cranston

Scott Russell, CBC Sports

 

 

2007

Léopold Nadeau

Jean Funk

Randy Erickson / Michael Badham

Igloo Vikski

Whitehorse Media – CBC Radio, CKRW Radio, Whitehorse Star and the Yukon News

 

 

2008

Michael Neary

Anne Mettam
Mary-Louise Crooks
Sue Crooks
Jocelyne Francis

Dan Farrell

AltaGas Ltd.

Marina Knez, Media Chair, 2008 Ski Nationals

 
 2009  Blair Dunbar  Jean Bristow,
 Milaine
 Thériault
 Juneva Green  Canadian Pacific  Gary Kingston-The Vancouver Sun,
Terry Bell-The Province
 
 2010  Einer Field  Maureen
 Kershaw,
 Joan Skinstad
 Claude Chabot,
 Joan Stanton
 Statoil Canada
 Ltd.
 Allan Maki-The Globe and Mail, Jackie Pierce-Whitehorse Star  
 2011  Reijo Puiras,
 Dale Swanson
 Sue Holloway  John
 Stephenson,
 Gerry Rideout
 Haywood
 Securities Inc.
 Anton Scheier  
 2012  Delores Franz Los  Linda Dunbar  Dan Brisbin  Auclair  Randy Starkman, The Toronto Star  
 2013
 
 Bruce Jeffries  Sherryl Yeager  Marie Laforme  Buff Canada  Quebecor  
2014 Ken Hewitt Jan Sedgewick Dirk Rohde AltaGas Justin Bribane, Rocky Mountain Outlook  
2015 Jim Burbee Patti Kitler Pierre Millette EC3D Alain Bergeron, Journal de Québec  
2016 Jim McCarthy Jillian Stamp Jake Weaver Mackenzie Tom Patrick, Yukon News  
2017 Dave Mallory Sally Venne
Miriam Greene
Ken Lindfors
Kevin McLean
Banff Airporter Vicky Hall  

 

Related News Articles